day camps

Imagine your kids hopping on a bus full of friends & spending the whole day outside in nature, canoeing across lakes, zip lining through trees, learning about Jesus, and coming home at the end of the day, excited (& exhausted), brimming with stories about the memories that were made.

SCHEDULE

What sets Forest Glen Day Camps apart from any other way kids can spend a week of summer? Kids UNPLUG and GET OUTSIDE! Our camp-specific activities happen AT CAMP! Campers will have a blast tackling new adventures and experiencing fun challenges alongside our energetic staff. 

 

Due to COVID-19, we have made the tough decision to cancel Summer Day Camp for the 2020 Season for the safety of our campers and staff.

 

We know this situation is not what anyone intended summer to look like, but we are committed to serving your campers and families the best we can.

WE ARE LOOKING FORWARD TO A FUN, SAFE SUMMER 2021 AT FOREST GLEN!

Sample Schedule

Daily Schedule

7:30 AM – Check-In / Depart for Camp
8:30 AM – Arrive at Camp & Group Games
8:45 AM – CLUB (Worship, Skits & Lessons)
9:30 AM – Camp Activities
11:00 AM – LUNCH
12:00 PM – Water Activities
2:00 PM – CANTEEN (Snack)
2:30 PM – Camp Activities
3:30 PM – Daily Wrap-up
4:30 PM – Depart Camp
5:30 PM – Arrive at Bus Stop / Check-Out
*schedule subject to change

Thursday Late Night

Every Thursday evening, we offer a Late Night program that allows campers to take part in an extended camp experience – treasure hunts, dive-in movie, slip-n-slide, and more! This lets your campers experience even more camp fun while giving you the opportunity to have some time for yourself! Dinner is provided with this program! There is no additional cost to stay for Late Night, however you will need to pre-register for it. Busses will still return at normal times if you choose not to stay for Late Night.

Activities

Canoeing

Campfires

Archery Tag

Tomahawks

High Ropes

Rec Games

BB GUns

Zip Line

Rock Wall

Archery

Crate Stacking

Blob

Swimming

Paddleboards

Fishing